Price Guarantee

Tel: 01384 76961

Fax: 01384 75181

Monday to Friday 7am - 5pm | Saturday 7am - 11am

Lifting Gear Direct Ltd

Units 16 & 17 The Wallows Industrial Estate, Fens Pool Avenue, Brierley Hill, West Midlands, DY5 1QA
Facebook Google + Twitter LinkedIn

Yale Lodestar Electric Hoist

Click on above image to view full picture

More Views

Enquiry Button

For more information or advice call us on

Tel: 01384 76961

Yale Lodestar Electric Hoist

The High Spec, Yale Lodestar electric hoist is well known throughout the lifting industry for its excellent, heavy duty lifting abilities. This robust electric hoist is up to even the most demanding lifting tasks through combining high duty cycles with long lifting heights.

The Yale Lodestar hoist can be utilized with its fixed hook suspension or mounted to a trolley for additional versatility.

Yale Lodestar Features

Made in the USA, the Lodestar electric hoist incorporates many features as standard to ensure it is suitable for the majority of heavy duty lifting operations in any industrial setting.

The housing covers are made from a light yet robust aluminium alloy; the housing completely encase all mechanical and electrical parts to protect from damage whilst also enabling the efficient dissipation of internal heat. The cover can be removed for easy access to all parts for servicing, maintenance and repairs etc.

Limit switches provide additional protection by preventing over travel which can be dangerous and damaging. The upper and lower limiters are pre-set in the factory; however they can be easily adjusted to suit your needs, please refer to the manufacturers instructions on how to do this.

The compact dimensions of the Lodestar make it suitable for use in more confined spaces.

The hoist motors are 3 phase and single speed with dual operating voltages of 230v or 110v (1ph – 50Hz); some models are available in 400v 3ph 50Hz operating voltage.

Maintenance is easy and minimal, this is thanks in part to the gearbox which has been lubricated for lifetime efficiency.

Lifting Gear Direct can supply the Yale Lodestar electric hoist in a range of lifting capacities starting from 250kg right up to 3000kg. With the standard hook suspension hoist also being available with a push travel trolley or electric trolley for your convenience.

Other Key Elements of the Yale Lodestar Electric Hoist

With FEM classification 2m the duty cycle results in higher productivity (50% duty – 30 minutes continuous use per hour).

The control operates at 48 volts with IP65 protected pendant control. The hoist is IP54, and the motor has an H4 classification.

The load hook incorporates axial bearings and is ideal for long heights of lift

Thermal overload protection comes as standard on the Lodestar hoist so you can be assured of optimum safety at all times.

Please refer to the tables below for the technical specifications and dimensions; Not sure which electric hoist will be best for you? call our sales team on 01384 76961 if you need more information. You can also use the rapid enquiry button for a quick quotation, this is ideal if you know exactly what you need. To email us you can use the contact us page here.

We can also supply other Yale electric hoists with other lifting capacities, the CPE has WLL up to 10 tonne, the CPV up to 5000kg and the little CPS up to 250kg. The CPE and CPV also have models which incorporate integral trolley systems.

 

Technical Data

ModelOperating voltageCapacity (WLL) kgFalls of load chain Lifting speed(s) m/minLoad chain depth x pitch (mm)Hoist motor (kW)
C230V or 110V 1 Ph 50Hz 250186.3 x 18.90.37
F230V or 110V 1 Ph 50Hz 500146.3 x 18.90.37
J230V or 110V 1 Ph 50Hz 500187.9 x 21.70.75
L230V or 110V 1 Ph 50Hz 1000147.9 x 21.70.75
LL400V 3 Ph 50Hz 1000187.9 x 21.70.75
LL2400V 3 Ph 50Hz 100018/2.57.9 x 21.70.75
R230V or 110V 1 Ph 50Hz 2000227.9 x 21.70.75
RR400V 3 Ph 50Hz 2000247.9 x 21.70.75
RR2400V 3 Ph 50Hz 200024/1.37.9 x 21.70.75
RT230V or 110V 1 Ph 50Hz 300031.337.9 x 21.70.75

Dimensions

ModelLodestar 250/500Lodestar 500/1000Lodestar 2000Lodestar 3000
Frame typeA, B, C, F and AAJ, L, JJ and LLR, RRRT, RRT
A, mm413471613750
B, mm156194194194
C, mm17222828
D, mm279241241241
F, mm197271271271
H, mm25303838
J, mm100138165165
L, mm122184157157
M, mm25283333
P, mm168198198198
AP, mm235271284319