My Cart
Yale CPA-HD Heavy Duty Air Hoist

Yale CPA-HD Heavy Duty Air Hoist

With a range of trolley options the Yale CPA-HD Heavy Duty Air Hoist can be purchased directly from LGD at great prices as always.
  • Brand:: YALE
  • Product Code: Yale-CPA-HD-Heavy-Duty-Air-Hoist
  • Availability: In Stock

Call 01384 76961 for price.

Key Features of the Yale CPA-HD Heavy Duty Air Hoist

This CPA heavy duty air hoist  is available with lifting capacities from 2000kg up to 10000kg.

4 to 6 bar operating pressure.

Planetary gearbox (oil bath lubricated)

5 sprocket load sheave chain

High starting torque

low noise emission

Sensitive push button controls with emergency stop.

Suspension and load hooks are drop forged from high tensile steel.

Available with push, manual or pneumatic integral trolley. Rope control  and stainless steel load chain also available, as is an ATEX version.

Based on the popular CPE electric chain hoist the CPA air hoist is ideal for heavy duty applications, partly due to the 100% duty rating giving it unlimited starts.External contamination, humidity and aggressive mediums wont affect this hoist.

There are just 3 main parts to this air hoist so maintenance and servicing is quite easy and inexpensive.

Other Hoisting Options

We have a good selection of other air powered hoists available with differing features and safe working loads. So browse the range to ensure you get the best air hoist for your needs. Call the team if you need any help with your selection.

If air power is not going to be beneficial for your job then you should consider an electric chain hoist instead. Or perhaps an electric wire rope hoist. Lifting Gear Direct has probably the largest selection of hoisting equipment around and are proud to offer them at great prices that are mostly unbeaten. Check out the choices on offer and get in touch f you would like some additional information or help.


Yale CPA-HD Heavy Duty Air Hoist dimensions

Model CPA 20-8 CPA 30-6 CPA 40-4 CPA 50-3 CPA 60-3 CPA 75-2 CPA 100
A (mm) 516 516 681 681 681 950 1068
A1 (mm) 286 286 428 428 428 479 651
A2 at 13m (mm) 430 430 430 430 430 530 530
A2 at 21m (mm) 530 530 530 530 530 855 965
A4 (mm) 465 465 615 615 615 477 425
A5 (mm) 298 298 298 298 298 182 182
A6 (mm) 190 190 190 190 190 60 60
B (mm) 35 35 45 45 47 125 125
b (A) from (mm) 98 98 98 98 98 310 310
b (A) to (mm) 180 180 180 180 180 52 125
b (B) from (mm) 180 180 180 180 180 40 310
b (B) to (mm) 300 300 300 300 300 45 52
C (mm) 37 37 46 46 42 113 40
D (mm) 24 24 30 30 30 160 45
F (mm) 150 150 150 150 150 165 113
F1 (mm) 160 160 160 160 160 220 160
F2 (mm) 165 165 165 165 165 268 165
G (mm) 220 220 220 220 220 345 581
G1 180 180 140 140 140 110 311
G2 at 13m (mm) 258 258 218 218 218 307 408
G2 at 21m (mm) 278 278 238 238 238 115 110
H1 (mm) 110 110 110 110 110 130 256
H2 (mm) 135 135 135 135 135 92 115
H3 (mm) 115 115 115 115 115 62 130
I (mm) 142.5 142.5 142.5 142.5 142.5 200 92
K1 (mm) 100 100 100 100 100 265 62
K2 (mm) 51 51 51 51 51 215 200
L1 (mm) 209 209 209 209 209 291 265
L3 (mm) 265 265 265 265 265 139 215
L2 (mm) 262.5 262.5 262.5 262.5 262.5 136 291
L4 (mm) 213 213 253 253 253 150 181
L6 (mm) 315 315 275 275 275 208 291
L5 (mm) 312 312 272 272 272 284 150
M (mm) 50 50 9.6 9.6 9.6 272 208
N (mm) 60 60 100 100 100 325 284
O (mm) 125 125 125 125 125 98 272
P (mm) 208 208 208 208 208 40 325
P1 (mm) 284 284 284 284 284 270 98
Q1 (mm) 272 272 272 272 272   40
Q2 (mm) 325 325 325 325 325   270
S (mm) + b (mm) 70 70 70 70 70    
t inside (mm) 27 27 27 27 27    
T1 size A (mm) 182 182 182 182 182    
T1 size B (mm) 242 242 242 242 242    
MODEL
CPA 20-8 Air Chain HoistCPA 30-6 Air Chain HoistCPA 40-4 Air Chain HoistCPA 50-3 Air Chain HoistCPA 60-3 Air Chain HoistCPA 75-2 Pneumatic Chain HoistCPA 100 Air Chain Hoist
Description2/1t 3m HOL Indir. Control w. Top Hook3/1t 3m HOL Indir. Control w. Top Hook4/2t 3m HOL Indir. Control w. Top Hook5/2t 3m HOL Indir. Control w. Top Hook6/2t 3m HOL Indir. Control w. Top Hook7,5t 3m HOL w. Indirect Control10t 3m HOL Indir. Control
Weight suspension hook (kg)121121140140140  
Weight geared trolley (kg)188188206206206  
Number of chain falls1122234
Capacity top layer by nominal load (m/min)7.463.73.4323.4
Lifting speed without load (m/min)9.99.95553.35
Lowering speed with rated load (m/min)11135.566.54.36
Motor power, (kW)2,63,22,63,03,23,22x3,0
Capacity (kg)234567.5 10
Weight pneumatic trolley (kg)199199218218218  
Weight push trolley (kg)184 184 202 202 202